You are here:

Privacy Statement

Under the Data Protection Act 2018, The Charity for Civil Servants, is defined as the Data Controller and therefore has a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. We use appropriate technologies to safeguard your details and keep to strict security standards to prevent unauthorised access to it.

What data will we collect?

We will only collect the personal data we need to process your registration, administration and donations for The Walking Challenge. You will have a My Walking Page on the website where you can record your steps, this is visible only to you and accessible with a login and password. Supporters can access your Walker Profile Page which shows your walking progress, by searching your name or your team name from the Home Page and also access the Charities Justgiving Campaign Page to make a donation.

Our website does collect Cookies in order to make it work properly. Please click to read The Charity for Civil Servants' Cookie Policy.

Why we need your personal data

You need to give us your consent for your details to be used to enable us to administer your registration and any sponsorship, donations, gift aid and to send you information about The Walking Challenge. We shall only use your personal data for these purposes, unless you have given us consent to contact you about the Charity’s work, or other events, and will retain your personal data according to our retention schedule.

We only use your personal information for direct marketing purposes if we are allowed to do this by law or if we have your consent. If you’ve previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us or emailing us at the addresses below, or call us on the number below.

Who we will share your personal data with

For the registration payment, we are using World Pay to process the payment card used for the payment card.

For fundraising we’ve set up a Walking Challenge Campaign page to collect donations. 

You can easily create your own Justgiving page set a target and share with everyone.

See Justgiving's data protection policy.

We’ll provide a report to your Department at the end of the Challenge stating the number of participants, cumulative steps walked and total fundraising amount. Your personal information will not be shared.

We’ll not sell or exchange your details with other organisations, nor will we send your personal data outside of the EEA.

The Charity for Civil Servants cannot accept liability for third party loss, delay or theft of any communication sent by post, email or fax, nor for any delays in banking systems which are beyond our control.

Your Rights

Right of access to your information: if you require access to the personal data we hold about you then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to rectify your information: if you believe that the information we hold about you is incorrect then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to erase your information: if you do not want The Charity for Civil Servants to hold your personal data any longer then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to restriction of processing: if you believe that your personal data is inaccurate, or that the Charity is processing your personal data unlawfully and you do not want your personal data erased and you wish to restrict the processing of your personal data, then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Right to object: if you believe that there are no legitimate grounds for processing your data or that you no longer wish to receive marketing communications, then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

Complaints

If you wish to complain to The Charity for Civil Servants then please write to us or email us at the addresses below or call us on the number below.

If you wish to complain to the Information Commissioners Officer then please follow this link.

Contact Details

The Data Protection Officer, The Charity for Civil Servants, 5 Anne Boleyn's Walk, Cheam, Sutton SM3 8DY.

Or by emailing us at: data.protection@foryoubyyou.org.uk
Or by calling us on: 020 8240 2400